Privacy policy

Collideoscope is run by the charity mySociety.

Working in the fields of transparency and accountability, mySociety thinks hard and cares very much about the privacy and security of our users: the length of this privacy policy is one demonstration of that. We’ve tried, though, to keep it a clear and reasonably quick read.

We hope it covers everything you need to know, but if you still have any questions please feel free to contact us.

What information we collect and how we use it

When you make a report

When you use Collideoscope to make a report, you provide personal information including:

  • Your name
  • Contact details

Who gets to see the details of my incident?

We pass the details of your incident and your name and email address to the council highways department or contacts responsible for the area where you located the problem, or other relevant highways authority. We may also share the details with supporting campaign groups if doing so would improve the understanding of cycle safety.

At the same time, your report appears on the Collideoscope website. Your email address and phone number are not published; nor is any car number plate you have provided; and your name is only published if you have opted to do so.

However, note that anything you include in the body of your report will be published, so please take care to keep personal information such as your contact details to the correct fields.

Who gets to see my personal information?

As well as your report or update appearing on the Collideoscope website, your details, including name and email address, are stored in our admin system. If you submit a report but do not click on the link in the confirmation email, your report will not be published or sent to any authority; however, the report and your details remain in our system and are accessible to site administrators.

Only staff members who we authorise to view the Collideoscope administration interface will be able to see your email address, and they will never use it for anything other than to help administer Collideoscope. We will never sell your email address to anyone else, or share it externally unless we are obliged to by law.

When you provide an update

When you add an update to a report, we publish it on the website but do not routinely send it to an authority. You may opt to include your name; your email address is not published. As with reports, users’ details are stored in our admin system.

What happens when you use Collideoscope

Making a report

  • We’ll email you if someone leaves an update on an incident you’ve reported.
  • We’ll only ever send you emails in relation to your use of the site.

Unsubscribing

How do I stop receiving emails from you?

Every email we send contains an unsubscribe link.

Retention periods

Reports and updates

Except in exceptional circumstances, we do not delete reports or updates made through Collideoscope. The ICO states that requests for erasure may be turned down when personal data is processed for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific research, historical research or statistical purposes.

Collideoscope reports provide an invaluable resource for researchers into the quantity and type of cycling incidents made across the UK during the years the site has been running. This research can help inform civic planners, developers, coders, historians and social scientists, among others.

Therefore, if a user asks for a report to be removed, in most cases we will instead offer to anonymise it, so that there is no public connection between the content and the user’s name. If you would like us to do this, please contact us.

Support mail

If you contact Collideoscope via our support email address we keep your message for two years. This is to aid continuity and so that we can view any historic context which may have bearing on subsequent support mail, even if members of the support staff change. Support staff adhere to strict internal privacy and security policies.

Lawful basis for processing

In using Collideoscope for any of the functions listed above (sending a report, leaving an update, email alerts), we are processing your data under the legal basis 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation – legitimate interests. Our legitimate interest in processing your personal data is to give people an easy and public way to report cycling incidents, even if they don’t know who the incident reports should go to, and to send them updates and collect data to facilitate campaigning around related issues. The benefits of reporting incidents publicly are to better provide information for the police, highways departments, planning departments, and campaign groups. It also creates a snapshot for local communities, so it’s easy to see what the common hotspots are in a given area, and if anything gets done.

Your right to access

You may contact us at any time to ask to see what personal data we hold about you.

Your right to erasure

You may request that we destroy the personal data that we hold about you, provided that there is no legitimate reason for us continuing to hold it, that is to say if it is unlikely to be of any legal or practical purpose in the future. Please contact us to request this.

Your right to object

The General Data Protection Regulation gives you the right to object to our processing of your personal information and to ask us to stop processing it. However, it also gives us the right to continue to process it if we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override your interests, rights and freedoms. To exercise your right to object, contact us, giving specific reasons why you are objecting to the processing of your personal data. These reasons should be based upon your particular situation.

Your right to complain

If you believe that we have mishandled your data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can report a concern here (but do contact us first, so that we can try and help).

Cookies and third party services

Our use of your data, cookies, and external services: what you should know, and how to opt out if you want to.

Summary: We care a lot about our users’ privacy. We provide details below, and we try our hardest to look after the private data that we hold. Like many other websites, we sometimes use cookies and Google Analytics to help us make our websites better. These tools are very common and used by many other sites, but they do have privacy implications, and as a charity concerned with socially positive uses of the internet, we think it’s important to explain them in full. If you don’t want to share your browsing activities on mySociety’s sites with other companies, you can adjust your usage or install opt-out browser plugins.

Cookies

To make our service easier or more useful, we sometimes place small data files on your computer or mobile phone, known as cookies; many websites do this. We use this information to, for example, remember you have logged in so you don't need to do that on every page, or to measure how people use the website so we can improve it and make sure it works properly. Below, we list the cookies and services that this site can use.

Name Typical Content Expires
fixmystreet_app_session A random unique identifier When browser is closed, or four weeks if “Keep me signed in” is ticked

Measuring website usage (Google Analytics)

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use this site. We do this to make sure it’s meeting its users’ needs and to understand how we could do it better. Google Analytics stores information such as what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here, what you click on, and information about your web browser. IP addresses are masked (only a portion is stored) and personal information is only reported in aggregate. We do not allow Google to use or share our analytics data for any purpose besides providing us with analytics information, and we recommend that any user of Google Analytics does the same.

If you’re unhappy with data about your visit to be used in this way, you can install the official browser plugin for blocking Google Analytics.

The cookies set by Google Analytics are as follows:

Name Typical Content Expires
__utma Unique anonymous visitor ID 2 years
__utmb Unique anonymous session ID 30 minutes
__utmz Information on how the site was reached (e.g. direct or via a link/search/advertisement) 6 months
__utmx Which variation of a page you are seeing if we are testing different versions to see which is best 2 years

Google’s Official Statement about Analytics Data

“This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.”

More general information on how third party services work.

Credits

Bits of wording taken from the gov.uk cookies page (under the Open Government Licence).

Who we are

mySociety
483 Green Lanes
London
N13 4BS
United Kingdom

…and we can also be contacted at hello@collideoscope.org.uk.